Interoperability in Practice

Overall summary of the workshop by Mick Haymes

 

Programme and presentations for download

Morning: 09.30 to 13.00
Chair: Helmut Grohmann
Welcome and Opening Keynotes 9:30 - 9:45 Welcome by Helmut Grohmann
Chairman, HIT Rail


Welcome by Ann Schoubs
CIO, SNCB


9:45 - 10:00 Why is interoperability so important and urgent Download presentation

Ugo Dell'Arciprete
Commercial Manager, HIT Rail

10:00 - 10:20 Railway Interoperability Projects and Plans Download presentation

Libor Lochman
General Secretary of CER
(Community of European Railway)

10:20 - 10:40 ERA’s Role in Implementation monitoring and Implementation of TSIs Download presentation

Stefan Jugelt
Project Officer for Telematic Applications
ERA (European Railway Agency)

  10:40 - 11:00 Coffee
Practical experience of Interoperability 11:00 - 11:20 A successful business case for interoperability in passenger reservations Download presentation

Michael Kistler
Head of Marketing Communication & E-Business
Rhaetian Railway (RhB)

Enrique Ruiz
Technical Manager, Hit Rail

11:20 - 11:40 Wagon Tracking & Tracing based on train run in ISR system Download presentation

Francis Bedel
SNCF Fret, Raildata Chairman

Luca Mariorenzi
Trenitalia, Raildata ISR Assembly Chairman

11:40 - 12:00 TAP/TAF Network Rail Implementation Programme Download presentation

Mick Haynes
Network Rail

12:00 - 12:20 TAF Implementation between CDC and SZDC Download presentation

Petr Červinka
ČD Cargo, Data interchange responsible

Miloš Futera
SŽDC, Application specialist

Panel Discussion 12:20 - 13:00 Chair: HIT Rail

Panellist: reps of CER, ERA, Hit Rail, Raildata, Network Rail, CDC and RhB
 
 

Free lunch on the premises, provided by HIT Rail



Afternoon: 14:00 to 17:00

  14:00 - 14:15 Hit Rail’s Approach to Interoperability Download presentation

Antonio E. López
Managing Director, HIT Rail

Sessions on Strategic Issues 14:15 - 14:40 Infrastructure issues session

Chair: Henk Bothof

Speakers: ProRail, Network Rail, Infrabel

14:40 - 15:05 Passenger issues session

Chair: Ugo Dell'Arciprete

Speakers: Thomas Drexler (Amadeus), Rütger Fenkes (DB), Linos Voskarides (DG MOVE).

15:05 - 15:40 Freight issues session

Chair: Petr Cervinka


Speakers: Francis Bedel (SNCF), Luca Mariorenzi (TI), Andreas Abegg (SBB-Infra). Mr. Heinrich Wehrmeyer (X-rail).

  15:40 - 15:55 Coffee
Summary and Conclussions 15:55 - 16:25 Session Conclusions by Session Chairs

16:25 - 16:35 Overall Summary by Mick Haynes Watch video

Closing Keynote 16:35 - 16:55 DG Move plans for the new Parliamentary Session Download presentation

Linos Voskarides
Policy Officer at DG Move
European Commission DG Move

16:55 - 17:00 Closure by Helmut Grohmann
Chairman, HIT Rail